The resources of the Texas Tech University Libraries are frequently changing due to the addition of physical materials as well as changes in the availability of electronic resources. Physical materials available include books, journals, CDs, DVDs, videos, slides, photographs, or drawings. Electronic resources include ebooks, journals, databases, and streaming videos. The information presented for each College represents the Libraries' available resources of what students and researchers in the field may possibly use. The numbers presented were updated in July 2022.
In addition to the resources listed below, the University Libraries provide access to databases of open textbooks, such as Open Textbook Library with 1000+ titles, for faculty to consider when adopting textbooks for classes as well as digital collections and ThinkTech (an online publishing and archival services for the Texas Tech community).
For more detailed information on resources and assistance in research for each area, check out the Library's subject Guides.
___________________
Student comments about the Library from the Love Letters to the Library:
"Dear Library, thank you for being so available all day every day online. The books and articles available to me is incredible. I can go on your website any time of day or night and there are so many resources at my disposal. How would I have done research at 10:00 pm at night after work without you? How would I have found so many primary sources without a database accessible on a Saturday without you? You have been there in so many times in my need, when I have been so busy at work that I could not go in person. But when I needed a serene space to go with so much space for me do to my work, you were there too. How many ways can I express my adoration? The people that work at the library help me so much to sort through the vast catalog of books, periodicals, journals to find exactly what I need. And they send me tailored researched materials in document delivery. I am astounded by your knowledge and comprehensive services. As a student, I would be floundering in a sea of information and have messy incomprehensible research papers. I appreciate you beyond words. The carefully curated books, the infinite collection of essays and articles, the plethora of periodicals have aided me through so much coursework. You are a vibrant and evolving resource for the college community. Don’t stop being you."
CASNR students and researchers have the following resources available:
Examples of digital and ThinkTech collections available:
The College of Architecture has a library with many resources but there are also resources available in the Main Library and the Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library. Students and researcher have the following resources available:
Examples of digital and ThinkTech collections:
The College of Arts and Sciences (A&S) has many departments and so has numerous resources available:
Examples of digital and ThinkTech collections:
Student comments about librarian assistance:
"This is the best department at the [university]. I love the training, document deliveries, reminders keep it up. Mr. Quinn and the other trainers keep it up." -- Graduate student in Psychology from the fall survey
"We love our personal librarian, Jenni Jacobs, because she goes above and beyond taking care of us all the way out at Reese!' -- from Love Letters to the Library
Business students and researchers have access to:
Education students and researchers have the following resources available:
Examples of digital and ThinkTech collections
Student comments about librarian assistance:
"The librarian for the School of Education has been great! We met and discussed search engines. Then we followed up with email for sources. I have also used the chat feature! It was great!" -- Graduate student from the fall survey
Engineering students and researchers have the following resources available:
Human Science students and researchers have the following resources available:
Examples of digital and ThinkTech collections
Media & Communications students and researchers have the following resources available:
Student comments about librarian assistance.
“Having access to a personal librarian has been invaluable in my studies and research work. Ms. Esther's guidance in navigating the vast resources of the library has saved me countless hours of searching and ensured that I find the most relevant and reliable sources for my research projects. Also, when I'm a bit confused with any citation, her assistance with referencing ensures that my citations adhere to the required style guidelines, enhancing the credibility and professionalism of my academic work. I am glad I met Ms. Esther and wish her every success in her endeavors.” -- a graduate student in Media & Communications
Veterinary Science students and researchers have the following resources available:
Visual and Performing Arts students and researchers have the following resources available:
Examples of digital and ThinkTech collections
Faculty and student comments about assistance:
Rob, I should have sent this a decade ago, but just a note to remind you how much you are loved and appreciated in Theatre and Dance. From the moment I arrived you made me feel welcome. You are always the go-to on dissertations, and you genuinely care. You are one reason I chose to stay here at Texas Tech.
________________
I just wanted to thank you again for the major role you played in this outcome for me. Your belief in me as a student means the absolute world to me and has helped me get to this point.