Many of you will begin your research using the main search box on the libraries homepage. The University Libraries subscribes to many different databases that this search box will explore.Below are some simple visuals that will help you use the Handout above.
Please go to MyEndNoteWeb to set up your account. The screen states to please sign in or Register. Click on Register to begin the process. Recently, EndNote has added additional screens you have to maneuver to get to the home page.
Once your account is open, you need to set up your database list. Click on the Collect Tab. Click on Import References. Click on Select Favorites. Highlight the databases you would like to use to import citations. Click the Copy to Favorites button. If you plan to use Google Scholar, make sure to include EndNote Import in this list.
Very similar to the step above. Click on the Format Tab. Click on Bibliography. Select customize this list. Highlight the citation styles you use. Click the Copy to Favorites button. This works with the Cite While you Write option if you do not have this set up then Cite While you Write does not work.
Find citations in a database that you would like to add to Endnote Web.
a. Click on save or export depending on the database you are in. You may want to gather in a folder in the database before you save or export.
b. You may have to unblock pop ups in your browser, then the sign in page for Endnote Web will come up, sign in. Use export to endnote online, if you have this option. If not skip to d.
c. You should see a screen that tells you X number of records imported.
d. Export the citations from the database into a .RIS file. It is the default option, the first one listed. Save to a place you can find on the computer. (I usually select the desktop, as it is easy to find the files there.) Open Endnote Online. Click on the Collect Tab. Click on Import References. Browse for the .RIS file you have created that you saved from above. Next, select the filter, which is the database that you just were searching from the first dropdown list. Then, decide where you would like the citations to be filed in the “TO:” which is the second drop down list. Next, click Import button. You should see X number of files have been imported.
Set up your Google Scholar Bibliographic Manager settings. From the homepage of Google Scholar, click on the 
then settings. Now look towards the bottom of the page, see Bibliographic Manager, and use the arrows to select RefMan. Click save. 
Find citations in Google Scholar. You should see – Import into RefMan – below the citations. Click on this for the citation you would like to add to your EndNote Web account. When you click on the – Import into RefMan – link, it will automatically download a .RIS file to the computer. You can find this file either in downloads or in documents area on your computer. Open EndNote Web. Go to the Collect Tab and then Import References. Click on Choose file button and select the file that was downloaded to your computer from Google Scholar, click open. You should now see the file name on the screen in EndNote Web. Next use the first dropdown list to select the Import Option; you need to select EndNote Import. Then using the second dropdown list, select where it is going “To”, which folder you want the citation loaded. Now click the Import Button. You should see 1 file has been imported.
Find citations in PubMed. Mark references you want to import to Endnote Online, by using the checkmark boxes on the left. Under Send To (top of page on right) select File from the pull-down menu, then choose Format MEDLINE. Save the pubmed_result.txt file to your computer. Open EndNote Online. Select the Collect Tab and then Import References. Click on Choose file button and select the .txt file you saved. Click Open. Next use the first dropdown list to select the Import Option; you need to select PubMed (NLM) import filter. Then using the second dropdown list, select where it is going “To”, which folder you want the citation loaded. Next, click Import button. You should see X number of files have been imported.
Cite While you Write is an add-on offered by Endnote Online to work with Microsoft Word. To locate Cite While you Write hover over format tab, then click on cite while you write link. Follow instructions listed for your system. This add-on insert citations from inside Word interface and allows you to edit to include page numbers to in-text citations.
Open Word. Make sure you have downloaded the Cite While you Write plug-in from Endnote Online. Click on the EndNote ribbon in Word. This will prompt a pop up for logging into EndNote Online. Now the ribbon is visible, click on insert citation. Find the citation you want to insert, highlight it, click insert.
Click on the citation you want to edit. Now choose Edit Citation(s) in the ribbon in Word. Adjust the page numbers and if needed author and year depending on your citation style.
Click on the Format Tab. Click on Bibliography. Next, select the group of references to format from the first drop down list. Highlight the bibliography output style that you want to use. Next select from the third drop down list the file format: Text, HTML, or RTF (Rich Text Format). Then use the save, email, or preview/print buttons as needed.
Click on the Organize Tab. Manage My Groups allows you to share groups with other’s by entering their email address under Manage Sharing. Other’s Groups allows you to see groups others have shared with you.