This guide provides links to important, substantial, and freely available collections of primary sources dealing with American history. The researcher will find the following information about United States History held within this particular guide:
Image Credit: https://search.creativecommons.org/photos/fc15595b-7b92-4b3b-9ad2-cc905a9f219b
Includes full-text of selected documents in history, law, and diplomacy, ranging from pre-18th through the 20th centuries.
Hosted by the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, The Cold War International History Project disseminates new information and perspectives on the history of the Cold War, in particular new findings from previously inaccessible sources on "the other side" -- the former Communist world.
From the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hil.
A collection of sources on the history, literature, and culture of the American south from the colonial period through the first decades of the 20th century.
Selected documents and photographs relating to Emma Goldman's life and work and indexes to thousands of other documents and photographs available in collections around the world.
Provides full-text versions of selected FBI files. Note that Northwestern has an excellent collection of microfilmed FBI files. Please check NUsearch for files that may not be available online.
FRASER is a digital library of U.S. economic, financial, and banking history—particularly the history of the Federal Reserve System
Multimedia database documenting and delivering authoritative audio relevant to American history and politics.
The history of homicide in Chicago, 1870-1930. Based on over 11,0000 Chicago Police Department homicide reports.
Collection of selected historical materials from Harvard's libraries, archives, and museums documents voluntary immigration to the US from the signing of the Constitution to the onset of the Great Depression.
This site presents historical materials from Abraham Lincoln's Illinois years (1830-1861), including Lincoln's writings and speeches and other materials illuminating antebellum Illinois.
A digital archive on the life and times of Florence Kelley, the first woman factory inspector in the United States and resident of Hull House.
Global Forum for the Center of Military History to distribute historical information and products to inform, educate and professionally develop the soldiers and leadership of the U.S. Army.
Collects and preserves the documentary record of the Vietnam War and supports and encourages research and education regarding all aspects of the American Vietnam Experience.
From Harvard University Library. An exploration of women's impact on the economic life of the United States between 1800 and the Great Depression.
ALFRED® allows you to retrieve vintage versions of economic data that were available on specific dates in history. Hosted by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
"Our objective is to help visually analyze and understand the demography of the U.S. through the use of interactive maps and data reports. Our primary functions include Demographic Data Analysis, Interactive Map/Report Design, and Software Development. Our main goal is to visually display the demographic change in the U.S. from 1790 through the present, for the country overall down to the level of the county. For more recent years, one can display areas as small as your own neighborhood. Certain cities may even be displayed as far back as 1910. To do this, we have developed a collection of interactive demographic maps that can be viewed, queried, and manipulated on our site."
Information and data sets range from the most recent census to the historical decennial census conducted throughout the decades, starting with 1790. Also, consult the library's U.S. Census Research Guide, linked on the Related Library Guides column to the left.
Historical and international census data, National Historical Geographical Information System, and more.
Includes the Valley of the Shadow Project, Virtual Jamestown, and a wealth of other digital resources about the history of Virginia.