Aaron Shepard's World of Stories
Offers retellings of folktales, fairy tales, tall tales, myths, legends, magical tales, and sacred stories, plus original fables, humor, fantasy, and historical fiction, all by Aaron Shepard.
Children's Book Online: the Rosetta Project
"the largest collection of illustrated antique books online..."
Discovering Children's Books (British Library)
A collection devoted to historical children’s literature, from medieval fables to contemporary picture books. Highlights include original manuscripts, artworks, poems, interviews, drafts, and notebooks by renowned authors and illustrators. It brings together children’s literature from four major cultural institutions: the British Library, Seven Stories—The National Centre for Children’s Books, the Bodleian Libraries, and the Victoria and Albert Museum.
Gateway to the Classics
Online collection of classic literature for children and young adults. It contains books from the Baldwin Online Children's Project, a comprehensive group of literature for children in the public domain in the United States, including works published before 1923.
Global Digital Library
Part of The Global Book Alliance, an international effort is working to transform book development, procurement, and distribution to ensure that no child is without books. As a result, there are numerous full-text books from around the world.
International Children's Digital Library: A Library for the World's Children
A collection of books representing outstanding historical and contemporary books from throughout the world.
Library of Congress - Children's Books Selections
This unique collection presents children’s books selected from the General and Rare Book Collections at the Library of Congress published in the United States and England before 1924. In addition, the collection includes classic works still read by children today and lesser-known treasures drawn from the Library’s extensive collection of historically significant children’s books.
Literature for Children (Florida PALMM Project)
Literature for Children is a collection of the treasures of children's literature published mainly in the United States and Great Britain from 1850 to beyond 1950. At the core of this Collection are books from the Baldwin Library of Historical Children's Literature, housed in the Department of Special Collections and Area Studies at the University of Florida.
Long Time Ago, Stories For Children
Author Rohini Chowdhury offers her retelling of classic children's stories.
Unite for Literacy
Selection of audio picture books.