Architecture ✨

Book Citation Elements:

• Author(s)' and Editor(s)' Names
• Book Title
• Publisher name and location
• Publication Date (Year only)

Bibliography Template:

Last Name, First Name. Title of Book. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication.

Notes Template:

First Name Last Name, Title of Book (Place of publication: Publisher, Year of publication), page number.

Journal Article Citation Elements:

• Author (if given)
• Article Title
• Journal Title
• Volume number (list number only)
• Issue number (list as no.#)
• Publication Date (Month Year OR Year only)
• Include page numbers of article

Bibliography Template:

Last Name, First Name. "Article Title." Journal Title. Volume #, Issue no. (Month Year): page numbers.

Notes Template:

First Name Last Name, "Article title," Journal Title volume number, issue no. (Publication date): page number(s). 

Image Figure Caption Template:

Figure 1: Creator, Title and/or description, Date, Location. (Citation for image source) Image Credit: Photographer/Source/Rights Holder.

• Creator (Typically the architect(s) or firm of the built work, if known)
• Title (Name of built work or a description. Optionally, you can include both, by naming the building and describing what view the image gives of the build work.)
• Date (Typically completion date of the built work. If not indicate [begun, consecrated, demolished, etc.] before the date)
• Location (if known)
• Citation for the source of image (where you found the image)
  • Website: article author, article title, website name, date posted (all if known)
  • Image Database: Database name
  • Journal Article: article author, article title, volume, issue, date, page number
  • Book: book author, book title, publication city, publisher, date, page number
• Image credit (Photographer, Source, Rights holder, optional to include the date of the photograph/image if known)

Example 1: https://exhibits.lib.ttu.edu/s/archlib/item/24275

Figure 1: Andrea Palladio, Palazzo Valmarana, 1565, Vicenza, Veneto, Italy. (TTU Arch Design Images) Image Credit: Elizabeth Sasser

Book – One Author

Book – Multiple Authors

Article Citation (Journal – Print)

Article Citation (E-Journal)

Image in a Print Book

Figure Caption:

Fig. 1. Hans Hollein, 1972-82, Abteilberg Museum, Monchengladbach. Source: Musgrove, J, ed., 1987. Sir Bannister Flectcher's a history of architecture. 19th ed. London: Butterworths, fig.1355A.

OR

Figure Caption 

Fig. 1. Hans Hollein's Abteilberg Museum, Monchengladbach (1972-82). Source: (Musgrove, 1987, 1355A).

AND Bibliographic Entry:

Image in a Print Journal

Figure Caption:

Fig. 2. Mansilla+Tuñón, 2007, Longitudinal section, Institutional Building for Environmental City of Soria. Source: Mansilla+Tuñón. 2008 'Institutional Building for Environmental City of Soria,' GA Document, 103, p.62. 

OR

Figure Caption 

Fig. 2. Mansilla+Tuñón, 2007, Longitudinal section, Institutional Building for Environmental City of Soria. Source:(Mansilla+Tuñón, 2008, 62).

AND Bibliographic Entry: 

Image in a Database Journal Article

Figure Caption:

Fig. 3 Concept diagram of low stiffness DSF connectors with damping mechanism. Source: Moon, K.S., 2009. 'Tall building motion control using double skin facades.' Journal of Architectural Engineering, [e-journal] 15(3), p.85. Available through: Academic Search Premier.

OR

Figure Caption: 

Fig. 3. Concept diagram of low stiffness DSF connectors with damping mechanism. Source: (Moon, 2009, 85) 

AND Bibliographic Entry:

Image from ARTSTOR

Figure Caption:

Fig. 4 Adolf Loos, 1928. Josephine Baker House. Source: Loos, A. 1928. Josephine Baker House [architectural drawing], Paris, France (Avery/GSAPP Architectural Plans and Sections). Available through: ARTstor. <library.artstor.org.lib-e2.lib.ttu.edu/asset/AWSS35953_35953_34648410> [Accessed 5 February 2018].

OR

Figure Caption:

Fig. 4. Adolf Loos, 1928. Josephine Baker House. Source: (Loos, 1928). 

AND Bibliographic Entry:

Image from TTU Architecture Image Collections

Figure Caption:

Fig. 5. Eliel Saarinen, 1938-1942.  Cranbrook Museum of Art. Source: Saarinen, E., 1938-1942.  Cranbrook Museum of Art  [photograph], Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, (Archivision, Inc; photographer: Scott Gilchrist). Available through: TTU Architecture Image Collections <http://lib-wiki3.ttu.edu.lib-e2.lib.ttu.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Cranbrook_Museum_of_Art_1A1-SE-CA-M-A02.jpg> [Accessed 5 Feb 2018].

OR

Figure Caption:

Fig. 5. Eliel Saarinen, 1938-1942.  Cranbrook Museum of Art. Source: (Saarinen, 1938-1942).

AND Bibliographic Entry:

Image from a Website

Works Cited Page:

Fig. 6 Atelierdacosta, 2015, Interior hallway of dental clinic, Canidelo, Portugal (Photographer: Tiago Casanova). Available at: 'Dental Clinic-Gaia/atelierdacosta.' ArchDaily Projects [blog], 10 October. <www.archdaily.com/774985/dental-clinic-gaia-atelier-da-costa-atelier-da-costa> [Accessed 5 Feb 2018].

OR

Figure Caption:

 Fig. 6. Atelierdacosta, 2015, Interior hallway of dental clinic, Canidelo, Portugal (Dental Clinic, 2015). 

AND Bibliographic Entry:

Online Map

Map publisher (origin), Year of issue. Title of map. Map Series, sheet number, scale. Source [online] Available at: <> [Accessed date]. 

Example:

Figure Caption and Bibliographic entry for map reproduced in a source:

Fig. 7 Central Europe in the Renaissance period. Source: (Musgrove, 1987, p.977).  

Bibliographic Entry:

Newspaper

Archival Materials

Webpage

Blog

Film or Video Recording

Book – One Author

Book – Multiple Authors

Article Citation (Journal – Print)

Article Citation (E-Journal)

Online only

Print and Online

MLA Image Basics

Source = Image

Container(s)  = where you found the image

• Images may have multiple layers of containers (think about an image contained in a journal article inside a database).

Images can be embedded into papers, slideshow presentations or posters.

• In text, refer to the image with figure or fig. NOT capitalized and the Arabic numeral. Example: The plan of the Viipuri Library (fig.1)...
• The images themselves should be labeled Figure or Fig capitalized with the Arabic numeral (Fig. 1.) followed by the source information for the images 
• If you provide this source information with your images, you do not need to include it in the Works Cited page.
• Citations for Figures differ from Works Cited page citations as the author/artist/architect is listed in First Name Last Name order and commas are used except for semicolons between containers.

Image in a Print Book

Works Cited Page:

Figure Caption:

Fig. 1. Hans Hollein, Abteilberg Museum, Monchengladbach, 1972-82; Sir Banister Fletcher's A History of Architecture. 19th ed., Edited by John Musgrove, Butterworths, 1987, p. 1355A.

Image in a Print Journal

Works Cited Page: 

Figure Caption:

Fig. 2. Longitudinal section. 2007?, Soria, Spain; "Mansilla+Tuñón Institutional Building for Environmental City of Soria," GA Document, 103, 2008, p. 62.

Image in a Database Journal Article

Works Cited Page:

Figure Caption:

Fig. 3. Concept diagram of low stiffness DSF connectors with damping mechanism; "Tall Building Motion Control Using Double Skin Facades," by Kyong Sun Moon, Journal of Architectural Engineering, vol.15, no. 3, 2009. p. 85; Academic Search Premier. doi:10.1061/(ASCE)1076-0431(2009)15:3(84).

Image from ARTSTOR

Works Cited Page:

Figure Caption:

Fig. 4. Adolf Loos, Josephine Baker House, 1928, architectural drawing, Avery/GSAPP Architectural Plans and Sections; ARTstor, library.artstor.org.lib-e2.lib.ttu.edu/asset/AWSS35953_35953_34648410. Accessed 5 Feb 2018.

Image from TTU Architecture Image Collections

Works Cited Page:

Figure Caption:

Fig. 5. Complex of Sultan Hassan Mosque, 14th Century, Cairo, Egypt; TTU Architecture Image Collections, lib-wiki3.ttu.edu.lib-e2.lib.ttu.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Complex_of_Sultan_Hassan_Mosque_31295009882399_600_1.jpg. Accessed 5 Feb 2018.

Image from a Website

Works Cited Page:

Figure Caption:

 Fig. 6. Tiago  Casanova, Photograph of interior hallway of dental clinic by atelierdacosta, 2015, Canidelo, Portugal; "Dental Clinic-Gaia/atelierdacosta," ArchDaily, 10 October, 2015, www.archdaily.com/774985/dental-clinic-gaia-atelier-da-costa-atelier-da-costa. Accessed 5 Feb 2018.

Standard

Reference List

Organization Name. Title. Standard Number, Publisher, Publication Date, Location. Date of Access.

In Text

 (Organization Name, Title)

Example:

Map

Bibliographic Entry:

Figure Caption:

Fig. 7 Map detail showing lots on 31st Street between Aberdeen Ave. and Bangor; City of Lubbock, Texas, Row Sectional Map 138: Base Map 39, Block Section E2-5, August 2, 2017, 1:1,200 scale, City of Lubbock, Texas, http://ewebmap.ci.lubbock.tx.us/rowmaps/row%20sm0138.pdf. Accessed 5 Feb 2018.

Newspaper

Archival Materials

Webpage

Blog

Film or Video Recording

Book – One Author

Book – Edited, no author

Article Citation (Journal – Print)

Article Citation (E-Journal)

Gather as much information as available from the source, which may include the following:

• Author (artist, architect, photographer, etc.)
• Date (Year of Image Creation, n.d. if not available)
• Title (if no title provided, write a short description)
• Format (photograph, chart, map, painting, online image, etc)
• Location/Place of Publication/Museum Location
• Source information (book, journal, online)
  • Website URL and access date
• Copyright information (copyright holder and year copyrighted) and permission of use

Images used in your coursework for papers, presentation, and poster should be cited in captions and/or in the reference list. 

Captions should be immediately below the images and contain the following:

• Figure with the Arabic numerals and figure numbers italicized (example Figure 1.)
• Descriptive phrase or title of image
• Any explanation about units of measurement, symbols, terminology, abbreviations
• If you manipulate the image beyond simple cropping, you must disclose any alternations in the caption.
• Source information; source may also be cited in the bibliographic references
• Copyright information if known, necessary if you are going to publish. Example:  Copyright[Year] by the Name of Copyright Holder. Reprinted [or adapted] with permission.

Image in a Book

Figure 1. Abteilberg Museum, Monchengladbach (1972-82) by Hans Hollein. Reproduced from Sir Banister Fletcher's A History of Architecture (19th ed.), J. Musgrove (Ed.), 1987, London: Butterworths, p. 1355A.

Image in a Print Journal

Figure 2. Longitudinal section of Mansilla+Tuñón Institutional Building for Environmental City of Soria, Spain. Reproduced from "Mansilla+Tuñón Institutional Building for Environmental City of Soria," 2008, GA Document, 103, p. 62.

Image in a Database Journal Article

Figure 3. Concept diagram of low stiffness DSF connectors with damping mechanism, Reproduced from "Tall Building Motion Control Using Double Skin Facades," by K.S. Moon, 2009, Journal of Architectural Engineering, 15, no. 3, p. 85, fig. 2. doi:10.1061/(ASCE)1076-0431(2009)15:3(84).

Image from ARTSTOR

Caption:   

Figure 4. Architectural drawing of the first floor of the Josephine Baker House from 1928 by Adolf Loos. Reproduced from http://library.artstor.org. Copyright 2014 by Artists Rights Society.

Bibliographic reference:

Image from TTU Architecture Image Database

Caption:

Figure 5. Pointed dome over the mausoleum from the Complex of Sultan Hassan Mosque built in 1356-1362. Retrieved from http://lib-wiki3.ttu.edu.lib-e2.lib.ttu.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Complex_of_Sultan_Hassan_1A2-EG-C-MSH-A5.jpg. Copyright Scott Gilchrist, Archivision, Inc.

Bibliographic reference: 

Image from Website

Caption: 

Figure 6. Photograph of interior hallway of dental clinic by Architecture Firm atelierdacosta built in Canidelo, Portugal in 2015 photographed by Tiago Casanova. Reproduced from "Dental Clinic-Gaia/atelierdacosta," 2015, ArchDaily, Retrieved from www.archdaily.com/774985/dental-clinic-gaia-atelier-da-costa-atelier-da-costa. 

Bibliographic reference:

Standard 

Reference list:

Organization Name. (Year). Title of the standard (Standard #). Retrieved from ________

In text:

(Organization Name, Year).

Example

Map

Caption: 

Figure 7.  Map showing lots on 31st Street between Aberdeen Ave. and Bangor, 1:1,200 scale. Adapted from Row Sectional Map 138: Base Map 39, Block Section E2-5, 2017, City of Lubbock, Texas. Retrieved from http://ewebmap.ci.lubbock.tx.us/rowmaps/row%20sm0138.pdf. 

Bibliographic reference:

Newspaper

Archival Materials

Webpage

Blog

Film or Video Recording